privacy statement

USC Physiotherapy respects the privacy of the visitors of its website, in particular the rights of visitors with regard to the automated processing of personal data. Because of complete transparency with our customers, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy with regard to these processing operations themselves, their purpose and the possibilities for those involved to exercise their rights as well as possible.

For all additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Authority for personal data: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we do not place analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

By continuing the visit of this website you accept the following user conditions.

The  current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version that applies as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 - Laws
Article 2 - Access to the website

Access to the website and use is strictly personal. You will not use this website, nor the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any commercial offers and in particular do not use for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 - The content of the website

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animation) pictures, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website function and more generally all parts used on this site are protected by law by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any way whatsoever, of the whole or only one part thereof, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the responsible party, is strictly prohibited. If the administrator does not immediately take action against any infringement, this can not be interpreted as tacit consent or the waiving of legal proceedings.

Article 4 - The administration of the website

For the proper administration of the website, the administrator can at any time:

Article 5 - Responsibilities

The admininstrator is in no case responsible for failures, malfunctions, difficulties or interruptions of the functioning of the website, as a result of which the website or one of its functionalities is not accessible. The way in which you seek connection with the website is your own responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your data against, among other things, virus attacks on the internet. You are also responsible for the websites and the data you consult on the internet.

The administrator is not responsible for legal proceedings against you: 

The administrator is not responsible for any damage that you incur, or third parties or your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You will refrain from any action against the administrator as a result. If the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he is entitled to recover from you any damage that he suffers as a result of which you are still suffering.

Article 6 - Collecting data

Your data is collected and securely managed by USC Fysiotherapie. Personal data means: all information about an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identification such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic , psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data collected on the website are mainly used by the administrator for maintaining relations with you and if necessary for the processing of your orders. 

Article 7 - Your rights regarding your data

In line with Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b AVG everyone has the right to inspect and rectify or delete his personal data or limit the processing concerning him, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us via info@uscfysiotherapie.nl

Every request to this end must be accompanied by a copy of a valid proof of identity, on which you have signed and stating the address at which you can be contacted. You will receive a reply to your request within 1 month of the submitted request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period can be extended by 2 months if necessary. 

Article 8 - Processing of personal data

In case of violation of any law or regulation, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities need personal data collected by the administrator, these will be provided to them after an explicit and motivated request from those authorities, after which these personal details will no longer be under the protection of the provisions of this privacy statement.

If certain information is necessary to gain access to certain functionalities of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory character of this information at the time of requesting the data.

Article 9 - Commercial offers

You can get commercial offers from the manager. If you do not wish to receive it (anymore), please send an e-mail to the following address: info@uscfysiotherapie.nl.

If you encounter any personal data during the visit of the website, you must refrain from collecting it or from any other unauthorized use as well as from any act that violates the personal privacy of those persons (s). The manager is in no way responsible in the above situations.

Article 10 - Storage period data

The data collected by the website administrator are used and stored for the duration as determined by law.

Article 11 - Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard disk of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor during each visit to our website. It is then possible to set up our website specifically for you and to facilitate logging in. When you visit our website, a banner appears with which we inform you about the use of cookies. By continuing to use our website you accept its use. Your permission is valid for a period of thirteen months.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

Article 12 - Visual material and offered products

No rights can be derived from the visual material belonging to the offered products on the website.

Article 13 - Applicable law 

Dutch law applies to these conditions. The court of the domicile / place of residence of the administrator is exclusively competent in any disputes concerning these conditions, except when a legal exception applies to this.

Article 14 - Contact 

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: R.Vierhout, info@uscfysiotherapie.nl.